Skip to content

How much does a corporate film cost?

How much does a corporate film for your business cost? Between a self-shot clip and a cinema advert, there are several zeros. Here you can see the typical price ranges and what really determines the price.

In short: A professional corporate film in Germany usually costs between €3,000 and €15,000 net in 2026. A simple corporate film from a freelancer is available from around €1,500, and a film with a concept, one shoot day with a crew and careful editing often costs €4,000 to €10,000. Elaborate productions with several shoot days or actors cost €15,000 to €50,000, and adverts for television and cinema can cost considerably more. Shoot days, crew size and usage rights have the greatest influence.

Updated: October 2026 · By Fabian Feindura, owner of Trendtreiber

Corporate film costs at a glance

OptionCostSuitable for
Smartphone video you shoot yourself€0 to €500 for accessories, plus your own timeQuick posts for social media
Short videos for social media€800 to €3,000Regular clips for Reels, Shorts and the website
Simple corporate film from a freelancer€1,500 to €5,000Small businesses with a clear message and one location
Recruiting video€2,500 to €12,000Businesses looking for skilled workers and apprentices
Corporate film with concept and film crew€4,000 to €15,000Medium-sized businesses, manufacturers and service providers with high standards for impact
Elaborate production with several shoot days€15,000 to €50,000Several locations, actors or elaborate animation
Advert for television or cinemafrom €50,000, often considerably moreLarge brands with their own media budget

Corporate film costs: what determines the price

A film is made in three phases, and each one takes time. In pre-production, the idea, script and shooting schedule are developed, locations are arranged and participants are scheduled. On the shoot day, a crew works with camera, sound and lighting. Post-production then covers editing, colour grading, sound mixing, music and subtitles. If any phase is budgeted too tightly, it almost always shows in the finished film.

The biggest price driver is the number of shoot days. A film shot in one day at one location costs a fraction of a production with three locations and actors. Crew size, equipment such as a drone or gimbal, voice-over artists, animations and the number of versions also matter, for example a long version for the website and several short ones for social media.

  • Concept and script
  • Number of shoot days and locations
  • Crew size and equipment
  • Actors, voice-over artists and interviews
  • Editing, colour, sound, animation
  • Number of versions and formats

How much does a shoot day cost?

A shoot day is the most important unit of calculation for corporate videos. A single camera operator with equipment usually costs around €800 to €1,800 a day. A small crew with camera, sound and lighting costs around €2,000 to €4,500. Add to this travel costs and, depending on the project, surcharges for special equipment such as a drone, camera crane or additional lighting. A half shoot day is often charged at a slightly lower rate, but is rarely half the price, because travel and set-up stay the same.

For post-production, production companies often calculate one to three editing days per finished film. An editing day usually costs €500 to €1,000. As a rule of thumb, one shoot day often needs one to two days of editing, and more for animations or many versions. Depending on the location, drone footage requires a permit, for example over residential areas or near airports, and may only be shot by pilots with the relevant certificate.

  • Camera with equipment: around €800 to €1,800 a day
  • Small crew with camera, sound and lighting: around €2,000 to €4,500 a day
  • Editing day: around €500 to €1,000
  • Drone footage: surcharge of around €300 to €1,000
  • Professional voice-over artist: around €300 to €1,500, depending on usage

Advertising film, corporate video and recruiting video: the differences

A corporate film presents the business as a whole: attitude, people, way of working. An advertising film sells a specific product or offer and is usually shown as a paid advert. Corporate video is the umbrella term for both and also includes explainer videos, training films and trade fair videos. Advertising films often cost more because they have to be short and very precise and also need a budget for media placement.

Recruiting videos show everyday working life from the employees’ point of view. They work best when real colleagues speak rather than an off-screen narrator. They usually cost €2,500 to €12,000. Because they mainly run on social media, it is worth producing several short versions in portrait format at the same time.

Follow-up costs: music rights, usage rights and distribution

Music is an item that is often underestimated. Well-known chart hits are hardly affordable for advertising, because rights have to be obtained from several parties. The usual choice is music from licensing libraries, with licences costing around €30 to €500 depending on usage. Check whether the music is GEMA-free (GEMA is the German music rights society) or whether fees apply for certain uses.

Also clarify the usage rights to the film itself: where, for how long and in which media you may show it. Use on a website and social media is assessed differently from a television advert. Employees who appear in the film should give their consent in writing. If you want to promote the film, you also need a budget for paid ads.

Hidden costs and how to compare quotes

A quote for “a corporate film” says little. Compare shoot days, crew size, editing days, rounds of revisions, versions and rights. Ask about travel costs, the music licence and whether the raw footage is handed over. Extra charges often arise from additional rounds of revisions, subtitles in further languages or locations added at short notice. A fixed-price quote with a clearly described scope prevents such surprises. These questions help with the comparison:

  • How many shoot days and how many people in the crew?
  • How many rounds of editing revisions are included?
  • Which versions and formats do you receive?
  • Are the music licence, voice-over and subtitles included in the price?
  • Where, for how long and in which media may you use the film?
  • Are travel costs and drone permits included?

Ways to save without losing quality

The best way to save is good planning. A clear script and a prepared location save hours on the shoot day. If you also have photos and short videos produced on the same day, you use the crew and equipment twice. Shoot one strong film rather than three mediocre ones, and cut several versions from it. Do not save on sound, however: poor sound is more noticeable to viewers than a simple picture.

  • Combine shoot days and have photos taken on the same day
  • Use real employees instead of actors
  • Have long and short versions cut from one shoot
  • Agree on internal approvals in advance to save rounds of revisions

How Trendtreiber calculates

A corporate film from Trendtreiber starts at €4,900. This includes concept and script, one shoot day with a crew, editing, colour, sound and music, as well as versions for the website and social media. Short videos for social media start at €1,600, a photo shoot at €890. All prices are guide prices, net plus VAT. We film on location at your premises anywhere in Germany, with a drone if you wish.

It all starts with a free initial consultation in which we clarify the goal, locations and participants. After that, you receive a fixed-price quote with all shoot days, versions and rights. That way you know what the film costs before the first shoot day. If you wish, we take photos on the same day so that the crew and equipment are used twice. We reply to enquiries within 48 hours.

  • Photo shoot

    from €890

    Half a day for team, product or reportage photos.

    • Planning and shot list
    • Half a day on site
    • Selection and editing
    • Usage rights included
  • Short videos

    from €1,600

    Several short clips for social media and your website.

    • Concept and shooting schedule
    • Half to full shoot day
    • 4 to 6 clips in portrait and landscape
    • Subtitles and music
  • Corporate film

    from €4,900

    One to two minutes about your company, with concept, shoot and edit.

    • Concept and script
    • One shoot day with crew
    • Editing, colour, sound, music
    • Versions for web and social media

Guide prices, net, plus VAT. After the free initial consultation you receive a fixed-price quote. More on Film & photo

Frequently asked questions about costs

How much does a corporate film for a medium-sized business cost?

A corporate film for a medium-sized business usually costs €4,000 to €15,000 net. Within this range, a concept, one to two shoot days with a small crew, professional editing, a music licence and several versions are usual. It costs more if several locations, actors, animations or a television advert are added.

How much does a shoot day with a film crew cost?

A shoot day with a small film crew of camera, sound and lighting usually costs around €2,000 to €4,500 net. A single camera operator with equipment costs around €800 to €1,800 a day. You also pay for travel, special equipment such as a drone and post-production, which usually requires one to two editing days per shoot day.

How much does a recruiting video cost?

A recruiting video usually costs €2,500 to €12,000 net. The price depends on how many employees have their say, at how many locations filming takes place and how many versions are produced. A sensible approach is a longer film for the careers page and several short clips in portrait format for social media.

Do I need a licence for music in a corporate film?

Yes, you need a suitable licence for any music in a corporate film. Well-known tracks are usually very expensive for advertising, which is why music from licensing libraries is normally used, costing around €30 to €500 depending on usage. Check whether the music is GEMA-free (GEMA is the German music rights society) and whether the licence covers the website, social media and adverts.

Who owns the rights to a corporate film?

The copyright stays with the filmmaker, and you receive usage rights by contract. It is important that these rights are clearly described in the quote: for which media, which territory and for how long. For businesses, unlimited use for the website, social media and presentations makes sense. Rights for television or cinema are often agreed separately.

How long does it take to produce a corporate film?

Producing a corporate film usually takes four to eight weeks. Around two to three weeks go on concept, script and planning, followed by one or more shoot days and two to three weeks of post-production with rounds of revisions. It is quicker if locations, participants and internal approvals are clarified early.

Would you like a concrete price?

Briefly describe your project. We reply within 48 hours and send a fixed-price quote after the initial consultation.

+49 176 3858 9603

Write to us

Or give us a call: +49 176 3858 9603

What is it about?

Salutation (optional)

We use your details to answer your enquiry. More in our privacy information.

Check without third-party services

We usually reply on the same or the next working day.